Privacy Policy

Matri Privacy Policy recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on getmatri.com and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Getmatri is a property of Silifarm Technologies Pvt Ltd, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office LP. JH 1/9, Banipur Charu Chand Pal Road, Howrah, Beside Banipur 1 No Gram Panchayet, West Bengal, India, 711304 and manufacturing office Silifarm Technologies Pvt Ltd, Incubation Center of IIT Patna, Incubation Center, IIT Patna, Amhara Road, Bihta, Patna, Bihar – 801103

Data Collection Overview

Contact Information

At Getmatri, we may collect your personal details to enhance your experience with us. This can include your name, email address, mobile and phone numbers, residential address (street, city, state, pincode), country, and IP address.

Payment and Billing Information

When you make a purchase on getmatri.com, we gather information to process your transaction. This includes your billing name and address, as well as the payment method used. Please note that we NEVER collect your credit card number, expiry date, or other sensitive details directly on our site. Such information is captured and processed securely by our trusted online payment partner, CC Avenue, to ensure your financial security.

Information You Post

We take note of the information you share in public spaces on our website or on third-party social media platforms associated with Getmatri.com. This helps us understand your preferences and improve our services.

Demographic Information

We may gather demographic data about you, including your preferences, intended purchases, and other details you might provide while using our website. This could be part of a survey or your regular interaction with our site.

Other Information

Your digital footprint on our website is also important to us. We may collect data related to your IP address and the browser you’re using. We’re interested in your journey to our website, how long you stay, which pages you visit, and where you go afterward. Additionally, we may gather information about the type of mobile device you use or the operating system on your computer or device.

How We Collect Information

Direct Collection: At Getmatri.com, we gather information straight from you in several instances. This occurs when you sign up for an event, purchase tickets, engage with us by posting comments on our website, or reach out with questions via phone or email.

Passive Collection: Our website employs various tracking technologies to understand how you navigate and interact with our site. Tools such as Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies, and web beacons help us in collecting data regarding your website usage seamlessly and unobtrusively.

From Third Parties: We may also receive information about you from external sources. For instance, engaging with our content through integrated social media features allows us to obtain specific details from these third-party sites, which might include your name and email address.

Collection of Personal Information

At Getmatri.com, Matri Privacy Policy are committed to gathering only the essential information needed to deliver our services effectively, process your orders, provide refunds, and enhance our products and services. Below is a breakdown of the types of Personal Information we collect and process:

Basic Information: This includes your name, email and postal addresses, phone number(s), and country of residence.

Personal Preferences and Demographics: Details such as your date of birth, preferred language, and geographical location.

Publicly Available Information: Any information about you that can be found openly on the internet or through public records.

Shipping Information: Names, addresses, and phone numbers of individuals receiving shipments, along with your IP address.

Interests and Preferences: Information related to your product interests, and in some cases, your opinions and individual preferences.

Financial Information: Details such as bank account, credit card, debit card, or other payment instrument details, along with passwords for purchasing our products.

Customer Interaction Records: We keep a record of your product interests and may obtain additional information about you from our future affiliates and through the phone numbers used to contact our customer service.

Technical Data: We might also collect technical data about your device, system, application software, and peripherals to offer software updates, product support, and other related services.

This collection allows us to tailor our offerings to meet your needs better and provide a more personalized experience on our platform.

Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

At Getmatri, Matri Privacy Policy value the trust you place in us by sharing your personal information. We use this information for a variety of purposes to enhance your experience on our platform, including:

  • Identity Verification: To confirm your identity for account management and security.
  • Order Fulfillment: To process and complete your product purchases and transactions.
  • Communication: To inform you about your account, platform activities, promotions, and to respond to your inquiries and feedback.
  • Customer Service: To improve our service in response to your requests and comments.
  • Engagement: To manage contests, promotions, surveys, and to gather your ratings and reviews of our products.
  • Social Media Interaction: To enable login via social media accounts and to allow you to share your activities on social media platforms.
  • Legal Compliance: To adhere to legal obligations, enforce our terms and conditions, and respond to legal proceedings.
  • Market Research: To conduct research and analysis to better understand your preferences, improve our services, and personalize your experience.
  • Marketing Communications: To send updates, offers, and promotional messages via email, SMS, and social media channels.
  • Customer Insights: To conduct internal research on customer demographics, interests, and behavior to serve you better.
  • Exclusive Offers: To provide tailored content, advertisements, exclusive offers, and improve platform functionality.
  • Security Measures: To prevent, detect, and take action against potential crimes, fraud, or security breaches.
  • Legal Rights: To protect and defend legal rights in connection with legal proceedings.
  • Regulatory Compliance: To fulfill any applicable laws, regulations, legal processes, or enforceable governmental requests.

These activities enable us to not only deliver and improve our products and services but also to offer you a personalized and secure shopping experience.

Utilizing Your Personal Information

For Communication: Your information is crucial for us to reach out to you, not only to confirm purchases made on our site but also to inform you about promotions and special events.

To Address Your Inquiries: We use your details to confirm registrations for events or contests and to respond effectively to your questions.

Enhancing Our Offerings: Your feedback and data help us tailor your experience, ensuring content and services are aligned with your preferences.

Analyzing Trends: By examining how you use our site and what you prefer, we continuously improve our offerings. We may integrate your data with insights from third parties to better understand trends and customer interests.

For Security: Matri Privacy Policy Protect our community is paramount. We deploy your information to safeguard our company, our customers, and our platforms from potential threats.

Marketing Initiatives: We aim to keep you informed about exciting promotions, offers, and updates regarding our products and services, including those from selected partners that might interest you.

Transactional Communications: Expect emails or SMS from us regarding your account or purchases, ensuring you’re always in the loop about your transactions.

Compliance with Law: Matri Privacy Policy are committed to using your information responsibly and in alignment with legal requirements.

Information Sharing with Third Parties

Service Providers: We collaborate with third parties who perform essential services on our behalf. This includes, but is not limited to, vendors assisting with our online registration and payment processing, as well as those handling transactional messaging. Please note, some of these vendors may operate from outside India.

Event Organizers: Your information is shared with event organizers and related parties who are instrumental in fulfilling your purchase requirements. These organizers and parties may utilize your information in accordance with their own privacy policies.

Business Partners: We also share information with business partners, including third parties that sponsor events or operate venues where events are hosted. They will use the information in line with their privacy policies.

Legal Compliance and Protection: If required by law or to safeguard our interests, we may share your information. This could be in response to legal processes such as court orders or subpoenas, requests from government agencies or investigatory bodies, or to prevent potential fraud.

Business Transitions: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, customer information may be part of the transferred assets.

Other Reasons: Should there be a need to share your information for reasons not previously described in this policy, we will inform you beforehand.

Email Unsubscribe Process

If you decide you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, you have the option to opt out. Simply send an email to hello@getmatri.com to discontinue receiving our promotional communications. Please allow up to ten days for your opt-out request to be processed. It’s important to note that even after opting out of marketing emails, you will still receive transactional communications from us via email and SMS, related to your purchases.

Navigating to Third-Party Websites

When you follow a link to an external website from ours, you’re venturing into an area Getmatri.com doesn’t oversee. Our privacy policy does not extend to these third-party websites. We encourage you to review their privacy policies with care, as we cannot be held accountable for the practices or content of these external sites.

Grievance Officer Contact Information

In line with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and its subsequent regulations, you can find the contact details for our Grievance Officer below:

  • Address: 

Registered address:  LP. JH 1/9, Banipur Charu Chand Pal Road, Howrah, Beside Banipur 1 No Gram Panchayet, West Bengal, India, 711304.

Manufacturing address: Silifarm Technologies Pvt Ltd , Incubation Center Of IIT Patna,Incubation Center, IIT Patna, Amhara Road, Bihta, Patna, Bihar – 801103

Email: hello@getmatri.com

Should you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or other privacy-related concerns, feel free to reach out to us at hello@getmatri.com

Privacy Policy Updates

The latest update to our Privacy Policy was made on March 16, 2021. We continuously review and update our privacy practices to ensure they meet our high standards and comply with evolving regulations. Should there be any significant changes to our policy, we will provide the necessary notifications as mandated by law. Additionally, an updated version of the policy will always be accessible on our website. We encourage you to visit our site regularly to stay informed about any updates.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

Your use of the website and any privacy-related disputes are governed by this Privacy Policy and the website’s terms of use. Furthermore, any disputes that arise concerning this Policy will be regulated by the laws of India.

My Cart
Close Wishlist
Categories